BC Book Prizes

LG AWARD NOMINATIONS
Deadline January 31, 2018

Stay in Touch

Sign up for Rebus Creative's
BC Book Prize email alerts:


For Email Marketing you can trust

Thank You, Sponsors

Purchases

Gala tickets, award seals, other

BC Book Prizes
#901-207 W. Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 1H7
Tel (604) 687-2405
Fax (604) 687-2435
info@bcbookprizes.ca

News & Events

April 02, 2014

Contest: Win 2014 Finalist Books

With the BC Book Prizes Gala only a month away, it’s time to give away some finalist books! Seven prizes, one for each prize category, will be given out over the next five weeks. Each will include all five books shortlisted for one of the seven prizes. You can enter to win one of the following prizes here.


Prize #1 (Winner drawn April 3)
  • Anatomy of a Girl Gang by Ashley Little
  • Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility by Théodora Armstrong
  • Red Girl Rat Boy by Cynthia Flood
  • Three Souls by Janie Chang
  • Lucky by Kathryn Para


Prize #2 (Winner drawn April 8)
  • Birds, Metals, Stones and Rain by Russell Thornton
  • The Lost Letters by Catherine Greenwood
  • Wood by Jennica Harper
  • The Place of Scraps by Jordan Abel
  • children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections by Renée Sarojini Saklikar


Prize #3 (Winner drawn April 17)
  • Svend Robinson: A Life in Politics by Graeme Truelove
  • Charles Edenshaw by Robin K. Wright and Daina Augaitis (editors), with Haida Advisors Robert Davidson and James Hart
  • Inventing Stanley Park: An Environmental History by Sean Kheraj
  • Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life by David Stouck
  • Voyage Through the Past Century by Rolf Knight


Prize #4 (Winner drawn April 22)
  • How To by Julie Morstad, illustrated by Julie Morstad
  • Not Your Typical Dragon by Dan Bar-el, illustrated by Tim Bowers
  • Wild Berries by Julie Flett, illustrated by Julie Flett
  • When I Was Eight by Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, illustrated by Gabrielle Grimard
  • The Great Bear Sea: Exploring the Marine Life of a Pacific Paradise by Ian McAllister and Nicholas Read, illustrated by Ian McAllister


Prize #5 (Winner drawn April 24)
  • The Land of Heart’s Delight: Early Maps and Charts of Vancouver Island by Michael Layland
  • This Day in Vancouver by Jesse Donaldson
  • The Lonely End of the Rink: Confessions of a Reluctant Goalie by Grant Lawrence
  • Raven Brings the Light by Roy Henry Vickers and Robert Budd
  • The Cougar: Beautiful, Wild and Dangerous by Paula Wild


Prize #6 (Winner drawn April 29)
  • Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life by David Stouck
  • The Oil Man and the Sea: Navigating the Northern Gateway by Arno Kopecky
  • Everything Rustles by Jane Silcott
  • The Once and Future World: Nature As It Was, As It Is, As It Could Be by J.B. MacKinnon
  • They Called Me Number One: Secrets and Survival at an Indian Residential School by Bev Sellars



Prize #7 (Winner drawn May 1)
  • If Only by Becky Citra
  • The New Normal by Ashley Little
  • The Path of Names by Ari Goelman
  • Record Breaker by Robin Stevenson
  • Victoria by Silvana Goldemberg, translated by Emilie Smith

Don’t forget: You have to enter to win!

Posted by Kristie Cropley | Filed under: | Permalink

« Back to News

Upcoming Events

Join us Online