BC Book Prizes

LG AWARD NOMINATIONS
Deadline January 31, 2018

Stay in Touch

Sign up for Rebus Creative's
BC Book Prize email alerts:


For Email Marketing you can trust

Thank You, Sponsors

Purchases

Gala tickets, award seals, other

BC Book Prizes
#901-207 W. Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 1H7
Tel (604) 687-2405
Fax (604) 687-2435
info@bcbookprizes.ca

News & Events

April 08, 2013

Contest: Win Finalist Books

With the BC Book Prizes Gala less than a month away, it’s time to give away some finalist books! Seven prizes, one for each prize category, will be given out over the next four weeks. Each will include all five books shortlisted for one of the seven prizes. You can enter to win one of the following prizes here.


Prize #1 (Winner drawn April 11)
  • The Light through the Trees: Reflections on Land and Farming by Luanne Armstrong
  • The Art of the Impossible: Dave Barrett and the NDP in Power, 1972-1975 by Geoff Meggs and Rod Mickleburgh
  • Into the Abyss: How a Deadly Plane Crash Changed the Lives of a Pilot, a Politician, a Criminal and a Cop by Carol Shaben
  • Pinboy by George Bowering
  • Journey with No Maps: A Life of P.K. Page by Sandra Djwa


Prize #2 (Winner drawn April 15)
  • Gift Days by Kari-Lynn Winters, illustrated by Stephen Taylor
  • Rainbow Shoes by Tiffany Stone, illustrated by Stefan Czernecki
  • What’s Up, Bear?: A Book About Opposites by Frieda Wishinsky, illustrated by Sean L. Moore
  • Maggie’s Chopsticks by Alan Woo, illustrated by Isabelle Malenfant
  • Hey Canada! by Vivien Bowers, illustrated by Milan Pavlovic


Prize #3 (Winner drawn April 18)
  • Trucking in British Columbia: An Illustrated History by Daniel Francis
  • Exploring Vancouver: The Architectural Guide by Harold Kalman and Robin Ward
  • British Columbia: A New Historical Atlas by Derek Hayes
  • Bruno and the Beach: The Beachcombers at 40 by Jackson Davies and Marc Strange
  • Making Headlines: 100 Years of The Vancouver Sun by Shelley Fralic


Prize #4 (Winner drawn April 22)
  • Middle of Nowhere by Caroline Adderson
  • The Prisoner of Snowflake Falls by John Lekich
  • The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen by Susin Nielsen
  • Mimi Power and the I-Don’t-Know-What by Victoria Miles
  • Seraphina by Rachel Hartman


Prize #5 (Winner drawn April 25)
  • Gay Dwarves of America by Anne Fleming
  • Psychology and Other Stories by C.P. Boyko
  • The World by Bill Gaston
  • Malarky by Anakana Schofield
  • Floating Like the Dead by Yasuko Thanh


Prize #6 (Winner drawn April 29)
  • IKMQ by Roger Farr
  • Geographies of a Lover by Sarah de Leeuw
  • A Grain of Rice by Evelyn Lau
  • Night-Eater by Patricia Young
  • The Properties by Colin Browne


Prize #7 (Winner drawn May 2)
  • Bruno and the Beach: The Beachcombers at 40 by Jackson Davies and Marc Strange
  • Liquor, Lust, and the Law: The Story of Vancouver’s Legendary Penthouse Nightclub by Aaron Chapman
  • Standing Up with Ga’axsta’las: Jane Constance Cook and the Politics of Memory, Church, and Custom by Leslie A. Robertson and Kwagu’l Gixsam Clan
  • Undesirables: White Canada and the Komagata Maru - An Illustrated History by Ali Kazimi
  • British Columbia: A New Historical Atlas by Derek Hayes

Don’t forget: You have to enter to win!

Posted by Kristie Cropley | Filed under: | Permalink

« Back to News

Upcoming Events

Join us Online