BC Book Prizes

LG AWARD NOMINATIONS
Deadline January 31, 2018

Stay in Touch

Sign up for Rebus Creative's
BC Book Prize email alerts:


For Email Marketing you can trust

Thank You, Sponsors

Purchases

Gala tickets, award seals, other

BC Book Prizes
#901-207 W. Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 1H7
Tel (604) 687-2405
Fax (604) 687-2435
info@bcbookprizes.ca

On Tour

February 29, 2008

Tour Schedule 2008
Posted by Monique

presented by Rio Tinto Alcan

A BC 150 Event
toursignonly1.indd
From April 13-25 —including BC Book & Magazine Week—a selection of shortlisted authors will hit the road On Tour, with FREE readings at bookstores, libraries and schools throughout BC, including northern BC, the Okanagan and the Lower Mainland. A few more will be part of our first-ever reading series in The Kootenays, thanks to funding by BC 150.

Click the Full Schedule Tour Leg links below to see which authors are participating.

Once the tour is underway, we’ll be posting blog updates, photos and more as the Tour visits a town near you.

Join us On Tour: Follow the On Tour Blog

Schedule as of April 5, 2008

Northern Leg

Nan Gregory | Theresa Kishkan | Mary Novik | Kari-Lynn Winters

» Full Schedule: Northern Leg

Sunday, April 13 TERRACE
2:00 | Terrace Public Library | 4610 Park Avenue | 250-638-8177

Monday, April 14 PRINCE RUPERT
7:00 pm | Prince Rupert Public Library | 101 6th Avenue West | 250-627-1345

Tuesday, April 15 KITIMAT
7:00 pm | Kitimat Bookmasters | 202 City Centre | 250-632-7323

Wednesday, April 16 PRINCE GEORGE
7:00 pm | Books and Company | 1685 3rd Avenue | 250-563-6637

Friday, April 18 SMITHERS
7:00 pm | Smithers Public Library | 3817 Alfred Avenue | 250-847-3043


Southern (Okanagan) Leg

Ruth Campbell & Ron Smith | Don Gayton | Claire Mulligan | Arleen Paré

» Full Schedule: Southern Leg

Monday, April 21 KAMLOOPS
3:00 pm | Kamloops Public Library | 100-465 Victoria Street | 250-372-5145

Tuesday, April 22 VERNON
7:00 pm | Vernon Public Library | 3001 32nd Avenue | 250-542-7610

Wednesday, April 23 KELOWNA
7:00 pm | Kelowna Public Library | 1380 Ellis Street | 250-762-2800

Thursday, April 24 OLIVER
7:00 pm | Oliver Public Library | 35641 – 93rd Street | 250-498-2242


Kootenays Leg

Heather Burt | David Jones | Meg Tilly | Rita Wong

» Full Schedule: Kootenays Leg

Monday, April 21 WARFIELD
7:00 pm | 760 Schofield Hwy | Trail Public Library: 250-364-1731

Tuesday, April 22 NELSON
7:00 pm | Nelson Municipal Library | 602 Stanley Street | 250-352-6333

Wednesday, April 23 CRESTON
7:00 pm | Creston Public Library | 531 16th Avenue South | 250-428-4141

Thursday, April 24 CRANBROOK
7:00 pm | Cranbrook Public Library | 1212 2nd Street North | 250 426-4063


Lower Mainland Leg

Lisa Cinar | Robert Heidbeder | Shaena Lambert | Gillian Wigmore | Ruth Campbell

» Full Schedule: Lower Mainland Leg

Monday, April 14 VANCOUVER DOWNTOWN
Lisa Cinar, Robert Heidbeder, Shaena Lambert and Gillian Wigmore
7:00 pm | Vancouver Public Library (Central Branch) | 350 West Georgia Street, Alma Van Dusen Room | 604-331-3603

Tuesday, April 15 RICHMOND Shaena Lambert and Gillian Wigmore
7:00 pm | Richmond Public Library (Brighouse Branch) | 100-7700 Minoru Gate | 604-231-6401

Wednesday, April 16 MISSION Ruth Campbell and Lisa Cinar
7:30 pm | Mission Library | 33247 Second Avenue | 604-826-6610

Wednesday, April 23 VANCOUVER Robert Heidbreder
6:00 pm | The Wonder of Words at Tillicum Elementary school | 2450 Cambridge Street | 604-713-4716


 

 

Filed under: Tour Schedule | 0 Comments | Permalink

Comments

Leave a comment:

Commenting is not available in this weblog entry.

« Back to On Tour Blog

Join us Online


Browse the Archives

Tour Sponsors

BC BookWorld Bear Country Inn Black Press Central Mountain Air Columbia Basin Trust Creative BC FortisBC Hamber Foundation National Car Rental Prestige Hotels & Resorts Province of British Columbia Ramada Williams Lake Rio Tinto Alcan Shaw Communications Siesta Inn Sutton Place Hotel The Listel Hotel